logo

About

ABOUT

I am a sound recordist who primarily utilises unmixed and unedited environmental sound recordings to create audio montages and compositions that explore the intersection of architecture, psychoacoustics, social dynamics and place. Through employing a technologically limited (recording focused) work methodology, I am driven to find inventive recording techniques that propel the listener to question their own sense of subject hood, as well as inspire fresh and idiosyncratic compositional approaches pertinent to the sites, situations and events that I engage with.

My works have been published through: 3LEAVES, AVANTWHATEVER, BCSC, and/OAR, Earwitness, Herbal, MOOZAK and Espaces Sonores.

CV

EDUCATION / TRAINING / RESEARCH

current PhD candidate (Sound-Art), RMIT University.
2010 Honours,  Fine Arts (Sound-Art), RMIT University.
2008 BFA, Fine Arts (Sound-Art), RMIT University.

2013: Workshops & Research with Eric La Casa, Paris France.
2012: Research with Toshiya Tsunoda, Kanagawa & Tokyo Japan.
2010: Master class with Chris Watson @ The Wired LAB, Cootamundra, NSW.

DISCOGRAPHY

Albums
2016 [Stadium] AVANTWHATEVER (Australia).
2016 [COURTYARDS] Herbal (Malaysia).
2014 [All Things Metal] 3LEAVES (Hungary).
2011 [Closing In] MOOZAK  (Austria).

Compilations
2020 [Ulleungdo Fishing Port] Espaces Sonoros, Every Morning of the World - Oceana series (France).
2016 [Descend]  BCSC, Sonic interventions B-CSC02 (Australia).
2016 [The Great Southern Stand] Earwitness, Re-cor compilation (Spain).
2016 [Stadium Elevator] Framework Seasonal issue #8 (Estonia).
2009 [NITRAM] Guest track on The Red Tree's I Am Not a Bird (Australia).

EXHIBITIONS & PROJECTS

2020 [Domestic Isolation] (upcoming), part of (ab) normal, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne.
2019 [Aquatic Centre] Part of Translating Ambience exhibition, Yarra Sculpture Gallery.
2019 [En Rout] Soundscape designed for Won Bae's and Charlie Lawler's  En Rout exhinition, Heidi Museum of Modern Art.
2018 [Ulleungdo] Part of the Super Field  exhibition, RMIT Design Hub, Melbourne.
2017 [A silent Condition] Part of the Walking Brunswick project organised Avantwhatever & Naturestrip, Mekbourne.
2016 [Sadang Playground & Masjid Negara] Part of the Global Local: Body–Place–Object. OGU MAG Gallery, Tokyo, Japan.
2016 [Stadium] Part of the AVANTWHATEVER listening gallery, Ting Shuo Hear Say, Tainan City, Taiwan.
2016 [Clover] Part of the Sonic interventions exhibition, Kultur Drogerie gallery, Vienna, Austria.
2015 [Sadang] Part of RE: :SET: collective’s The Bishops Parlor, Abbotsford convent, Melbourne.
2014 [Traffic] Part of ‘Melbourne Now’ Exhibition, NGV, Melbourne.
2013 [Untitled] Part of Bogong Electric. Bogong Village, Victoria.
2012 [Your Surroundings] Curator & exhibitor, Northern Exposure Festival, Melbourne.
2012 [Glass Eaters Pt II] Part of SoundCrawl’s Sound Art Festival. Nahville, Tennessee, USA.
2011 [Yerevan] YOGIGA Expression Gallery, Seoul, South Korea.
2011 [Hidden Spaces] NAPAK Gallery - Armenian Center For Contemporary Experimental Art. Yerevan, Armenia.
2010 [Siemens RMIT Fine Art Scholarship Exhibition] RMIT Gallery, Melbourne.
2010 [Closing In] part of Semantic Clutter West Space Gallery, Melbourne
2010 [The Avoca Project] Directed by Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Avoca, Victoria.
2009 [Laverton Field Recording Orchestra] Artist in Residence, West Space Gallery, Melbourne.
2008 [Some Felling] First Site Gallery Melbourne. 2007 [Unfunction] RMIT function center, Melbourne.
2006 [International Soundscape Project]  RMIT University, Aarhitus  University, Denmark & Showa  University of Music, Japan.

PERFORMANCES (selected)

2020 [Dotolim] Seoul, South Korea.
2019 [靜滅 UNMUTE] Twenty Alpha, Hong Kong.
2019 [Ambulant Container] Magnet Spatial Studio, Melbourne.
2018 [Current festival] Aeso Sudio, Fitzroy, Melbourne.
2017 [Dotolimpics] Mullae Resonance Festival, Seoul, South Korea.
2016 [Descend / Ascend] Super Delux, Tokyo, Japan
2016 [Avantwhatever festival]RRR performance Space, Melbourne Australia.
2015 [LiveProof] Part of Soundproof radio documentary series, Radio National, ABC, Australia.
2015 [DotoLim] Songsu, Seoul South Korea.
2015 [Aventwhatever] The Alderman, Melbourne.
2013 [Der blöde dritte Mittwoch] Vienna, Austria.
2011 [Switch On] Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
2011 [Bulgasari Yogiga] Gallery, Seoul, South Korea.
2011 [NAPAK Gallery] Yerevan, Armenia.
2010 [Aventwhatever] Horse Bazaar, Melbourne.
2009 [Liquid Architecture 10] Festival. Horse Bazaar, Melbourne.
2009 [Laverton Field Recording Orchestra] West Space Gallery, Melbourne.
2009 [Lego Feet #2]. 1000 £ Bend, Melbourne, Australia.
2008 [Displacement, Liquid Architecture 9] (satellite event). Old Melbourne Jail.
2008 [Within-Earshot] First Site Gallery, Melbourne.
2008 [Interplay] Horticultural Hall, Melbourne.
2008 [Outset] Toff In Town, Melbourne.
2007 [Bulgasari Yogiga] Gallery, Seoul, South Korea.
2006 [Spatial Music] State library of Victoria, Melbourne.

RESIDENCIES            

2016 [Lostgens] Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
2015 [Mullae art space] Seoul, South Korea.
2013 [The Bogong Centre For Sound Culture] Bogong Village, Victoria.
2011 [ACSL] Yerevan, Armenia.
2010 [Laverton Field Recording Orchestra] West Space Gallery, Melbourne.  

AWARDS / GRANTS / ACHEIVMENTS

2016  Australian Postgraduate Award Masters by Research Scholarship.
2015  Australia Council Professional development grant.
2012  Australia Council Professional development grant.
2011  Australia Council Artstart Grant.
2010  Siemens Fine Art Scholarship Awards (finalist).
2009  Green Room Award - best (theatre independent) sound-design/composition, Melbourne.